安徽银行

热点推荐

您现在的位置:首页 > 银行 > 考试题库 > 英语题库 >

2020安徽银行考试题库:英语通用模拟题(六)

Passage 9

How did Tencent take WeChat so far ahead of its rivals? The answer lies partly in the peculiarities of the local market. Unlike most Westerners, many Chinese possessed multiplemobile devices, and they quickly took to an app that offered them an easy way to integrate them all into a single digital identity. In America messaging apps had a potent competitor in the form of basic mobile-phone plans, which bundled in SMS messaging. But text messages were costly in China, so consumers eagerly adopted the free messaging app.

And e-mail never took off on the mainland the way it has around the world, mainly because the internet came late; that left an opening for messaging apps.

But the bigger explanation for WeChat’s rise is Tencent’s ability to innovate. Many Chinese grew up using QQ, a PC-based messaging platform offered by Tencent that still has over 800m registered users. QQ was a copy of ICQ, a pioneering Israeli messaging service. But then the Chinese imitator learned to think for itself. Spotting the coming rise of the mobile internet, Tencent challenged several internal teams to design and develop a smartphone-only messaging app. The QQ insiders came up with something along the lines of their existing product for the PC, but another team of outsiders (from a just-acquired firm) came up with Weixin. When Tencent launched the new app, it made it easy for QQ’s users to transfer their contacts over to the new app.

Another stroke of brilliance came two years ago when the service launched a “red packet” campaign in which WeChat users were able to send digital money to friends and family to celebrate Chinese New Year rather than sending cash in a red envelope, as is customary. It was clever of the firm to turn dutiful gift-giving into an exciting game, notes Connie Chan of Andreessen Horowitz, a VC firm. It also encouraged users to bind together into groups to send money, often in randomized amounts (if you send 3,000 yuan to 30 friends, they may not get 100 yuan each; WeChat decides how much). That in turn led to explosive growth in group chats. This year, over 400m users (both as individuals and in groups) sent 32 billion packets of digital cash during the celebration.

31. Which of the following is mentioned in paragraph one?

A. On the mainland, mobile devices cost a lot.

B. Text messages are less expensive than messaging app in America.

C. Chinese people like messaging apps more than text messages.

D. American messaging apps are not free.

32. How did Tencent invent Weixin?

A. A team of PC insiders invented weixin for Tencent.

B. A team of outsiders acquired by Tencent invented Weixin.

C. Tencent asked the QQ insiders team to create a product.

D. Tencent copied a pioneering Israeli messaging service.

33. What is the outcome of the red packet campaign?

A. Users are increasing to form groups.

B. It caused people to send money in random amounts.

C. The gift-giving process became an exciting game.

D. It changed the way Chinese people send each other gifts.

34. The phrase “stoke of brilliance” means ______.

A. success

B. chance

C. remarkable idea

D. None of the above

35. According to the passage, the success of Weixin mainly attributes to ______

A. QQ’s strong user base.

B. the lack of competitors.

C. local market opportunity and innovation.

D. All of the above.

Passage 10

Do you send and receive more phones calls or e-mail? If your answer is e-mail, or you wish it were, then a new breed of telecommunications devices called an e-mail phone or Internet phone may soon find its way into your kitchen or living room. Essentially, an e-mail phone, or e-phone for short, is the merger of telephone and computer. With most of these new screen phones, that means being able to read and reply to electronic mail directly from the phone, without starting up (or even owning) a PC. With some, it also means being able to search through the Web to make vacation plans or research homework assignments though at slow speeds and on a rather small screen. And you can still make phone calls, too.

No computer experience is required to use an e-phone. Most let you sign up with Internet service provider (ISP), which typically charges about $20 per month. Once you’repast this tedious work and enter the account information into the phone, you can check your e-mail from either your computer or phone.

To assess your e-mail account from one of these phones, you typically have to select e-mail service from a menu. Phones with touch screens have an icon (图标) for that on the opening screen. For other phones, you press one of the buttons lining the bottom or sides of the display, much as with an ATM machine. The phone then calls your ISP. When the ISP picks up, the phone automatically transfers your account name and password. Once accepted, the ISP will start sending the phone your messages. By touching the item you want to read or hitting a button next to it, the message will be displayed. Once you’ve read it, you can reply to the message, move onto the next one, or, with most phones, delete the message from your account. You can check your e-mail manually, but most e-phones can also be set to check several times a day automatically. In automatic mode, the phone flashes to tell you mail is waiting. If you happen to be using the phone when it is scheduled to check for e-mail, the phone will automatically try again when the line is free.

One serious drawback to e-mail by phone is that it cannot receive (or send) attached files, whether they contain documents or graphics. Some phones will attempt to display simple text files as part of the message, but other types of files will appear as gibberish(乱码), or not at all. If you share the e-mail account with a PC and don’t delete the message, however, you can usually retrieve the message and file on your computer.

36. An e-mail phone is an improved device of telecommunication in that ______.

A. it can record a message in the form of e-mails

B. it can be used to receive and send e-mails

C. it can be connected with computers

D. it can be used to visit websites

37. Compared with a traditional telephone, an e-mail phone probably ______.

A. has a colored screen

B. has a larger size

C. has similar key arrangement

D. does not have a receiver

38. When an e-mail phone is being used to make phone calls, it ______.

A. cannot receive new messages

B. send out a signal of new messages

C. cannot display e-mail messages

D. automatically checks new messages

39. One fundamental flaw of e-mail phones is that people cannot use it to ______.

A. receive or send e-mails with attached files

B. receive attached files with documents

C. read attached files with graphics

D. read only messages in the form of simple text

40. It can be inferred from the passage that e-mails phones are designed to ______.

A. make transmission of e-mail messages faster

B. make communication through e-mails cheaper

C. make communication through e-mails easier

D. make communication through e-mails more popular

31.【答案】C。解析:细节题。第一段中说“But text messages were costly in China, so consumers eagerly adopted the free messaging app.”指的是发短信很贵,而不是A项手机很贵,故A错误。这一句还说明,在中国,发短信很贵,所以人们选择免费的聊天软件,也就是说聊天软件更便宜;而在美国,发送短信是否比聊天软件便宜,在文中没有提到,故B错误。C项说人们更喜欢聊天软件,符合句意,故C正确。D项美国的聊天软件是否免费,文章没有提到,故D错误。本题选C。

32.【答案】B。解析:细节题。第二段倒数第二句中说“but another team of outsiders (from a just-acquired firm) came up with Weixin”,即腾讯刚收购的一个团队研发出了微信,B符合句意,故选B。

33.【答案】C。解析:细节题。第三段中提到It was clever of the firm to turn dutiful gift-giving into an exciting game,即把送礼物变成一个有趣的游戏,C符合句意。A项“用户越来越多,逐渐建立了多个用户群”,而文章只是说鼓励用户建群发红包,选项表述偏差,排除A。B项中提到的“人们发随机金额的红包”是一种做法,而不是红包活动的结果,故B错误。D项说“它改变了人们送礼物的方式”,这点属于过度推断,文章并未提到,故D错误。本题选C。

34.【答案】C。解析:词义题。这个词组前面有another,说明前一段和后文说的是同一种事物。而上一段主要说的是“another team of outsiders (from a just-acquired firm) came up with Weixin”,一个团队提出了开发微信的想法,再根据这一段的内容可知,腾讯公司又发起了“红包”运动,这项活动可以让微信用户发之间在线发送红包,而不用像之前那样把现金放进信封;紧接着又讲到这项“红包”活动让送礼物演变成了一个有趣的游戏。所以可以推断“推出红包运动”的想法也是一个绝妙的想法,故stoke of brilliance指代的是remarkable idea。故选C。

35.【答案】C。解析:细节题。题干问的是,微信的成功主要归因于什么。第一段第二句The answer lies partly in the peculiarities of the local market.以及第二段第一句the bigger explanation for WeChat’s rise is Tencent’s ability to innovate.说明本地市场的特性及腾讯公司的创新能力是重要原因,C正确。而A项QQ用户的支持,和B项微信竞争对手少,虽然在文章有所提及,但没有明确点出是微信成功的原因,故排除。本题选C。

Passage 10

36.【答案】B。解析:细节题。第一段第四句解释了e-mail phone的功能,即用电话代替电脑处理电子邮件,B与之相符。A为无关选项,可直接排除;第一段第四句指出,有了e-mail phone,即使不开电脑,也可以处理电子邮件,故排除C;第一段第五句说明不是所有的e-mail phone都可以浏览网页,故排除D。

37.【答案】B。解析:推断题。第三段描述了e-mail phone的使用方法,可以得知e-mail phone必须具备可以显示邮件信息的显示器以及用于登录账号及回复邮件所需的键盘,可以推知e-mail phone肯定比普通电话体积大,B与之相符。排除干扰显示电子邮件不一定需要彩屏,故排除A;e-mail phone除了普通电话的数字键,肯定需要字母键以及诸多功能键才能执行其功能,故排除C;第一段最后一句指出e-mail phone保留普通电话的通话功能,因此肯定带听筒,故排除D。

38.【答案】A。解析:推断题。根据题干定位到原文第三段最后一句。如果e-mail phone在查收电子邮件时占线,则会等通话结束后再自动查收,可以推知通话过程中不能接收新邮件,A与之相符。排除干扰第三段第十句说明只要有未读邮件,电话的指示灯就会不断闪烁,故排除B;不能接收新邮件不说明不能查看已接收的邮件,故排除C;D与第三段最后一句不符。

39.【答案】A。解析:细节题。根据题干one fundamental flaw定位到原文第四段第一句和第二句,可知it cannot receive (or send) attached files, whether they contain documents or graphics所以,一个根本的缺陷是不能接收或发送附件,故此题答案为A。

40.【答案】C。解析:推断题。从原文第一段第二句及第二段第一句得知,e-mail phone可以安装在厨房及客厅等最经常使用的场所,而且即使不会操作电脑的人也可以用它来收发电子邮件,因此使电子邮件通信更为便利、简单,C与之相符。

 注:本站稿件未经许可不得转载,转载请保留出处及源文件地址。
(责任编辑:cqoffcn)

免责声明:本站所提供试题均来源于网友提供或网络搜集,由本站编辑整理,仅供个人研究、交流学习使用,不涉及商业盈利目的。如涉及版权问题,请联系本站管理员予以更改或删除。

微信公众号
微博二维码
咨询电话(8:30-21:00)

400 6300 999

在线客服 点击咨询

投诉建议:400 6300 999转4

网站地图 驴彩开户 驴彩安徽快3 驴彩福彩3D
申博电子游戏 申博开户网址 申博官网娱乐 菲律宾申博亚洲
500彩票网幸运28 澳彩网韩式1.5分彩 娱网棋牌大连滚子 六合彩资料
驴彩棋牌平台大厅 驴彩代理 驴彩北京PK拾 驴彩广东快乐十分
满堂彩彩票网 驴彩广东快乐十分 驴彩客户端 驴彩上海时时乐
166TGP.COM XSB345.COM 987jbs.com 899BBIN.COM 117PT.COM
797psb.com 1112127.COM 188BBIN.COM 177TGP.COM 587sunbet.com
206SUN.COM 8ZTS.COM 538XTD.COM 1112978.COM XSB345.COM
88TGP.COM 768jbs.com 215SUN.COM 758sunbet.com 1112127.COM